Chandigarh Police

Chandigarh Police is responsible for the enforcement of law and order in the city and has been playing a key role in keeping the city Beautiful-Chandigarh a role model city. It was the city for only 5, 00,000 people, today its population has crossed those limits but the police force remains less in number.

Many steps have been taken by the Chandigarh police pace with the growing technology like in other countries.

One of the six union territories of India is chandigarh, it is being ruled directly by the Central Government. As it is the capital of both states Punjab and Haryana but not under the jurisdiction of either state.

DistrictAdministration'''
Chandigarh is also a “city district” administered by the Deputy Commissioner under the control of the UT Home Secretary

Important Telephone No. of Chandigarh Police

S.K. Jain, IPS IGP 2740106
Mahabir Singh, IPS DIG/HQRs. & Int. 2749900
S. S. Srivastava, IPS SSP/Chandigarh 2760001
R. S. Ghumman, IPS SP/Operations & Training 2740541
H.S. Doon, IPS SP/Traffic & Security 2749797
R.G. Dogra Administrative Officer 2748116 2740023 (Fax)
Madhur Verma ASP/Central Division 98769-00407
2700357
K.I.P Singh DSP/Crime 2740244
Roshan Lal DSP/PCR (Addl. Charge) 2740638

Ashwani Kumar DSP/Security 2740969
B.S Negi DSP/Police Lines 2795878
J.S. Khaira DSP/South Division 2676000
J.S. Cheema DSP/East Division 2750001
Kulwant Singh DSP/W & CSU 2723444
Baljeet Singh Chadha DSP/EOW 2724402
Satbir Singh DSP/CID 2740544 (CID)
Vijay Kumar DSP/Traffic 2658504
Roshan Lal DSP/Communication 9316101000
Prem Lal Chauhan Commandant Home Guard 9872023178
Pardeep Kumar Section Officer (SO) 9915773444
M. S. Suheg DA 2700043
Daya Nand Gautam DDA 2740274
Parmod Kumar OSD Vigilance 2740012

0

> Chandigarh Police
Please, Do not Spam or make vulgar and abusive comments, your ip gets logged and we can trace you

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • You can use Mediawiki syntax. It is possible that not all formatting options are supported at the moment.
    Links to other pages: [[Page Title]] or [[path/to/page|Title]].
    External links: http://example.com or [http://example.com some link title].
    Interwiki links: [[site:Page Title]].
    You can use the following interwiki links: path, gdo, wp
    Images are included with [[Image:name]]. (wikipedia help)

  • You may post PHP code. You should include <?php ?> tags.
  • Links to specified hosts will have a rel="nofollow" added to them.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
Please fill the answer for this maths question to make sure you are human
6 + 12 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.